TechCrunch has crossed the pond and has set up shop in London for the second annual Disrupt Europe conference. This year, we’re in London at Old Billingsgate and we couldn’t be more excited to hang out with our European friends.
But we know that it’s not possible for everyone to make it out to the conference, so we’re heading directly into your home with the live stream.
The Day One agenda includes a Fireside Chat with Google Ventures EU, a chat between Jason Goldberg (Fab, Hem) and myself, as well as an interview with our AOL overlord, Tim Armstrong. It should be a wild morning.
After that, we head directly into the Startup Battlefield, where 14 companies will pitch their product to a panel of expert judges with the hopes of winning $50,000 and the Disrupt Cup.
Thanks for tuning in!
All times in GMT
Monday, October 20, 2014
9:00am – 9:05am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch
9:05am – 9:30am
Fireside Chat with Google Ventures EU: Tom Hulme, Avid Larizadeh, Bill Maris, Peter Read, MG Siegler, Eze Vidra
9:30am – 9:50am
In Conversation with Uri Levine (Waze, FeeX)
9:50am – 10:10am
Fireside Chat with Maelle Gavet (Ozon)
10:10am – 10:30am
Founders Stories: Onno Faber (TapTalk)
10:30am – 10:45am
BREAK
10:45am – 11:10am
From Shoreditch to Berlin and Beyond, Building the European Tech Hubs: Carlos Eduardo Espinal (Seedcamp) , Rohan Silva (Second Home), Tine Thygesen (Everplaces), Jason Whitmire (Earlybird)
11:10am – 11:35am
Fireside Chat with Neelie Kroes (European Commission)
11:35am – 12:00pm
The Acceleration of Digital Medicine: Peter Hames (Big Health), Dr. Dominic King (HELIX Centre, Imperial College London)
12:00pm – 12:25pm
Fireside Chat with Justin Kan (Y Combinator)
12:25pm – 12:45pm
Fireside Chat with Jason Goldberg (Fab, Hem)
12:45pm – 2:00pm
LUNCH
2:00pm – 2:10pm
Hackathon Highlights
2:10pm – 2:30pm
Fireside Chat with Tim Armstrong (AOL)
Startup Battlefield with Mike Butcher
2:30pm – 2:35pm
How the Startup Battlefield Works
2:35pm – 3:35pm
Startup Battlefield Session One – Access
Judges: Niko Bonatsos (General Catalyst), Jon Bradford (Techstars), Bindi Karia (Silicon Valley Bank), Brenden Mulligan (Cluster)
3:35pm – 3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm – 4:45pm
Startup Battlefield Session Two – Explore
Judges: Benjamin Joffe (HXLR8R), Nenad Marovac (DN Capital), Florian Meissner (EyeEm), Sitar Teli (Connect Ventures)
4:45pm – 4:55pm
BREAK
4:55pm – 6:00pm
Startup Battlefield Session Three – Track
Judges: Alice Bentinck (Entrepreneur First), Simon Cook (DFJ Esprit), Alex Macpherson (Octopus Ventures), Christophe Maire (angel investor)
9:00pm – midnight
After Party at The Gable
25 Moorgate, London EC2R 6AR
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
9:00am – 9:10am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch
9:10am – 9:40am
Funding Europe’s Next Unicorn: Philippe Botteri (Accel Partners), Saul Klein (Index Ventures), Eileen Burbidge (Passion Capital), Daniel Waterhouse (Balderton Capital)
9:40am – 10:05am
In Conversation with Brian Armstrong (Coinbase)
10:05am – 10:30am
Founders Stories with Michael Acton Smith (Mind Candy)
10:30am – 10:40am
Startup Battlefield Alumni Update
10:40pm – 11:00am
BREAK
11:00am – 11:25am
Fireside Chat with Matthew Prince and Michelle Zatlyn (Cloudflare)
Startup Battlefield with Mike Butcher
11:25am – 11:30am
How the Startup Battlefield Works
11:30am – 1:00pm
Startup Battlefield Finals
Judges: Mat Braddy (Just Eat), Sonali DeRycker (Accel), Brent Hoberman (PROfounders Capital), Klaus Hommels (Lakestar), Mattias Ljungman (Atomico)
1:00pm – 2:30pm
LUNCH
2:30pm – 2:50pm
In Conversation with Morten Lund (LundXY)
2:50pm – 3:10pm
Founder Stories with Eben Upton (Raspberry Pi)
3:10pm – 3:30pm
Fireside Chat with Eric Wahlforss (Soundcloud)
3:30pm – 3:50pm
Fireside Chat with Mikkel Svane (Zendesk)
3:50pm – 4:05pm
BREAK
4:05pm – 4:30pm
Money, Money, Money: Taavet Hinrikus (Transferwise), Damian Kimmelman (DueDil), Jeff Lynn (Seedrs)
4:30pm – 4:50pm
Founder Stories with Adora Cheung (Homejoy)
4:50pm – 5:10pm
Fireside Chat with Ed Vaizey (Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy)
5:10pm – 5:35pm
Fireside Chat with Peter Fenton (Benchmark) and Solomon Hykes (Docker)
5:35pm – 6:00pm
Founder Stories with Frédéric Mazzella (BlaBlaCar)
6:00pm – 6:30pm
Closing Awards Ceremony
6:30pm – 7:00pm
Closing Cocktail Reception, hosted by Microsoft Ventures