AGENDA
Monday, April 29th
9:00am -9:05am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch
9:05am – 9:25am
Fireside Chat with Chris Dixon (Andreessen Horowitz)
|
9:25am – 9:50am
Fireside Chat with Bill Gurley (Benchmark)
|
9:50am – 10:10am
In Conversation with Chamath Palihapitya (Social+Capital Partnership)
|
10:10am – 10:35am
Keynote: Everyone Is Literally Crazy, by Jonah Peretti (Buzzfeed)
|
10:35am – 10:55am
In Conversation with Dennis Crowley (Foursquare)
|
10:55am – 11:05am
Special Product Announcement
11:05am – 11:15am
BREAK
11:15am – 11:25am
Special Product Announcement
11:25am – 11:50am
Fireside Chat with Kevin Ryan (Gilt Groupe) and Dwight Merriman (10gen)
|
11:50am – 12:10pm
In Conversation with Jim Bankoff (Vox Media)
|
12:10pm – 12:30pm
Fireside Chat with John Borthwick (Betaworks)
|
12:30pm – 2:00pm
LUNCH
2:00pm – 2:25pm
Founders Stories with Mike McCue (Flipboard)
Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid
2:25pm – 2:30pm
How the Startup Battlefield Works
2:30pm – 3:30pm
Session One – New Networks
Startups: | | |
Judges: Ime Archibong (Facebook), David Pakman (Venrock), Marissa Mayer (Yahoo!), Yossi Vardi (angel investor)
3:30pm – 3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm – 4:45pm
Session Two – Online for Offline
Statups: | | | |
Judges: Niko Bonatsos (General Catalyst), Tracy Chou (Pinterest), Matt Mazzeo (Lowercase Capital), Ron Palmeri (MkII Ventures)
4:45pm – 5:00pm
BREAK
5:00pm – 6:00pm
Session Three – Get Things Done
Startups: | | | |
Judges: John Frankel (ff Venture Capital), Hilary Mason (bit.ly), Megan Quinn (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers), Sam Yagan (Match, Inc.)
6:00pm – 7:30pm
BROWSE STARTUP ALLEY
|
9:00pm – Midnight
After Party hosted by New Relic at Santos Party House
Tuesday, April 30th
9:00am – 9:05am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch
9:05am – 9:35am
Fireside Chat with Fred Wilson (Union Square Ventures)
9:35am – 10:00am
Founders Stories with Gentry Underwood (Mailbox)
10:00am – 10:25am
Ads: Your Eyeballs Are Money: Neal Mohan (Google), Gokul Rajaram (Facebook), Kevin Weil (Twitter)
10:25am – 10:50am
Fireside Chat with John Donahoe (eBay)
10:50am – 11:00am
Special Product Announcement
11:00am – 11:20am
BREAK
11:20am – 11:45am
Lots of Venture, But What is Gained?: Mike Abbott (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers), Aaref Hilaly (Sequoia Capital), Naval Ravikant (Angel List), David Tisch (Box Group)
11:45am – 12:05pm
In Conversation with Troy Carter (Atom Factory)
12:05pm – 12:30pm
Show Me the [Digital] Money: John Collison (Stripe), Hill Ferguson (PayPal), Sahil Lavingia (Gumroad)
12:30pm – 2:00pm
LUNCH
2:00pm – 2:25pm
Downloaded with Ron Conway (Angel investor) and Alex Winter (filmmaker)
Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid
2:25pm – 2:30pm
How the Startup Battlefield Works
2:30pm – 3:30pm
Session Four – Layers of Experience
Startups: | | | |
Judges: Heidi Messer (Collective[i]), Peter Pham (Science), Dave Samuel (Freestyle Capital), Scott Stanford (Sherpa Foundry)
3:30pm – 3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm – 4:45pm
Session Five – New Marketplaces
| | | |
Judges: Pat Gallagher (CrunchFund), Zach Sims (Codecademy), David Tisch (Box Group), Michelle Zatlyn (CloudFlare)
4:45pm – 5:00pm
BREAK
5:00pm – 6:00pm
Session Six – Mobile First
Startups: | | | |
Judges: Matt Brezina (Sincerely), Nicole Glaros (Techstars), Naval Ravikant (Angel List), Lior Zorea (Perkins Coie)
6:15pm – 8:15pm
Downloaded – Exclusive Screening at TechCrunch Disrupt in advance of the digital and theatrical release later this year.
9:00pm – Midnight
After Party hosted by MallWeGo at Hudson Terrace
Wednesday, May 1st
9:30am -9:35am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch
9:35am – 9:55am
Founders Stories with Rap Genius: Tom Lehman, Mahbod Moghadam, Ilan Zechory
9:55am – 10:25am
Urban Transportation: Jay Bregman (Hailo), Deputy Commissioner of Policy and Programs Ashwini Chhabra (New York Taxi & Limousine Commission), Sunil Paul (Sidecar)
10:25am – 10:50am
Fireside Chat with Ben Lerer (Thrillist, Lerer Ventures) and Ken Lerer (Lerer Ventures)
10:50am – 11:10am
In Conversation with Limor Fried (Adafruit)
11:10am – 11:20am
BREAK
11:20am – 11:40am
Fireside Chat with Anthony Noto (Goldman Sachs)
11:40am – 12:00pm
In Conversation with Joe Lonsdale (Palantir)
12:00pm – 12:20pm
Fireside Chat with Ashton Kutcher (A-Grade) and Guy Oseary (A-Grade)
12:20pm – 12:30pm
Hackathon Highlights
12:30pm – 1:50pm
LUNCH
1:50pm – 2:00pm
Special Product Announcement
2:00pm – 2:25pm
Software Is Eating the Mall: Deborah Benton (NastyGal), Dave Gilboa (Warby Parker), Michael Preysman (Everlane), Deena Varshavskaya (Wanelo)
2:25pm – 2:50pm
Fireside Chat with SV Angel: Ron Conway, David Lee and Brian Pokorny
2:50pm – 3:05pm
Startup Battlefield Alumni
3:05pm – 3:25pm
Fireside Chat with Roelof Botha (Sequoia Capital) and David Karp (Tumblr)
3:25pm – 3:30pm
Passing the Disrupt Cup with YourMechanic
3:30pm – 3:40pm
BREAK
Startup Battlefield Finals with Jason Kincaid
3:40pm – 5:30pm
Startup Battlefield Alumni
| |
Startup Battlefield Finals
| | | | | |
Finals Judges: Roelof Botha (Sequoia Capital), Chi-Hua Chien (Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield & Byers), Chris Dixon (Founder Collective), David Lee (SV Angel), Nancy Peretsman (Allen & Co.)
5:30pm – 6:15pm
Closing Cocktail Reception
6:15pm – 6:45pm
Closing Awards Ceremony
9:00pm – Midnight
After Party hosted by TechCrunch at Le Poisson Rouge