All Events Disrupt NY 2013 Apr 27 – May 01New York

Agenda

AGENDA

Monday, April 29th

9:00am -9:05am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:05am – 9:25am
Fireside Chat with Chris Dixon (Andreessen Horowitz)
|

9:25am – 9:50am
Fireside Chat with Bill Gurley (Benchmark)
|

9:50am – 10:10am
In Conversation with Chamath Palihapitya (Social+Capital Partnership)
|

10:10am – 10:35am
Keynote: Everyone Is Literally Crazy, by Jonah Peretti (Buzzfeed)
|

10:35am – 10:55am
In Conversation with Dennis Crowley (Foursquare)
|

10:55am – 11:05am
Special Product Announcement

11:05am – 11:15am
BREAK

11:15am – 11:25am
Special Product Announcement

11:25am – 11:50am
Fireside Chat with Kevin Ryan (Gilt Groupe) and Dwight Merriman (10gen)
|

11:50am – 12:10pm
In Conversation with Jim Bankoff (Vox Media)
|

12:10pm – 12:30pm
Fireside Chat with John Borthwick (Betaworks)
|

12:30pm – 2:00pm
LUNCH

2:00pm – 2:25pm
Founders Stories with Mike McCue (Flipboard)

Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid
2:25pm – 2:30pm
How the Startup Battlefield Works

2:30pm – 3:30pm
Session One – New Networks

Startups: | | |
Judges: Ime Archibong (Facebook), David Pakman (Venrock), Marissa Mayer (Yahoo!),  Yossi Vardi (angel investor)

3:30pm – 3:45pm
BREAK

3:45pm – 4:45pm
Session Two – Online for Offline

Statups: | | | |
Judges: Niko Bonatsos (General Catalyst), Tracy Chou (Pinterest), Matt Mazzeo (Lowercase Capital), Ron Palmeri (MkII Ventures)

4:45pm – 5:00pm
BREAK

5:00pm – 6:00pm
Session Three – Get Things Done

Startups: | | | |
Judges: John Frankel (ff Venture Capital), Hilary Mason (bit.ly), Megan Quinn (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers), Sam Yagan (Match, Inc.)

6:00pm – 7:30pm
BROWSE STARTUP ALLEY
|








9:00pm – Midnight
After Party hosted by New Relic at Santos Party House

Tuesday, April 30th

9:00am – 9:05am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:05am – 9:35am
Fireside Chat with Fred Wilson (Union Square Ventures)

9:35am – 10:00am
Founders Stories with Gentry Underwood (Mailbox)

10:00am – 10:25am
Ads: Your Eyeballs Are Money: Neal Mohan (Google), Gokul Rajaram (Facebook), Kevin Weil (Twitter)

10:25am – 10:50am
Fireside Chat with John Donahoe (eBay)

10:50am – 11:00am
Special Product Announcement

11:00am – 11:20am
BREAK

11:20am – 11:45am
Lots of Venture, But What is Gained?: Mike Abbott (Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers), Aaref Hilaly (Sequoia Capital), Naval Ravikant (Angel List), David Tisch (Box Group)

11:45am – 12:05pm
In Conversation with Troy Carter (Atom Factory)

12:05pm – 12:30pm
Show Me the [Digital] Money: John Collison (Stripe), Hill Ferguson (PayPal), Sahil Lavingia (Gumroad)

12:30pm – 2:00pm
LUNCH

2:00pm – 2:25pm
Downloaded with Ron Conway (Angel investor) and Alex Winter (filmmaker)

Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid

2:25pm – 2:30pm
How the Startup Battlefield Works

2:30pm – 3:30pm
Session Four – Layers of Experience

Startups: | | | |

Judges: Heidi Messer (Collective[i]), Peter Pham (Science), Dave Samuel (Freestyle Capital), Scott Stanford (Sherpa Foundry)

3:30pm – 3:45pm
BREAK

3:45pm – 4:45pm
Session Five – New Marketplaces

| | | |

Judges: Pat Gallagher (CrunchFund), Zach Sims (Codecademy), David Tisch (Box Group), Michelle Zatlyn (CloudFlare)

4:45pm – 5:00pm
BREAK

5:00pm – 6:00pm
Session Six – Mobile First

Startups: | | | |
Judges: Matt Brezina (Sincerely), Nicole Glaros (Techstars), Naval Ravikant (Angel List), Lior Zorea (Perkins Coie)

6:15pm – 8:15pm
Downloaded – Exclusive Screening at TechCrunch Disrupt in advance of the digital and theatrical release later this year.

9:00pm – Midnight
After Party hosted by MallWeGo at Hudson Terrace

Wednesday, May 1st

9:30am -9:35am
Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:35am – 9:55am
Founders Stories with Rap Genius: Tom Lehman, Mahbod Moghadam, Ilan Zechory

9:55am – 10:25am
Urban Transportation: Jay Bregman (Hailo), Deputy Commissioner of Policy and Programs Ashwini Chhabra (New York Taxi & Limousine Commission), Sunil Paul (Sidecar)

10:25am – 10:50am
Fireside Chat with Ben Lerer (Thrillist, Lerer Ventures) and Ken Lerer (Lerer Ventures)

10:50am – 11:10am
In Conversation with Limor Fried (Adafruit)

11:10am – 11:20am
BREAK

11:20am – 11:40am
Fireside Chat with Anthony Noto (Goldman Sachs)

11:40am – 12:00pm
In Conversation with Joe Lonsdale (Palantir)

12:00pm – 12:20pm
Fireside Chat with Ashton Kutcher (A-Grade) and Guy Oseary (A-Grade)

12:20pm – 12:30pm
Hackathon Highlights

12:30pm – 1:50pm
LUNCH

1:50pm – 2:00pm
Special Product Announcement

2:00pm – 2:25pm
Software Is Eating the Mall: Deborah Benton (NastyGal), Dave Gilboa (Warby Parker), Michael Preysman (Everlane), Deena Varshavskaya (Wanelo)

2:25pm – 2:50pm
Fireside Chat with SV Angel: Ron Conway, David Lee and Brian Pokorny

2:50pm – 3:05pm
Startup Battlefield Alumni

3:05pm – 3:25pm
Fireside Chat with Roelof Botha (Sequoia Capital) and David Karp (Tumblr)

3:25pm – 3:30pm
Passing the Disrupt Cup with YourMechanic

3:30pm – 3:40pm
BREAK

Startup Battlefield Finals with Jason Kincaid

3:40pm – 5:30pm
Startup Battlefield Alumni
| |

Startup Battlefield Finals
| | | | | |

Finals Judges: Roelof Botha (Sequoia Capital), Chi-Hua Chien (Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield & Byers), Chris Dixon (Founder Collective), David Lee (SV Angel), Nancy Peretsman (Allen & Co.)

5:30pm – 6:15pm
Closing Cocktail Reception

6:15pm – 6:45pm
Closing Awards Ceremony

9:00pm – Midnight
After Party hosted by TechCrunch at Le Poisson Rouge