Monday, October 20, 2014

7:30am – 6:00 PM


9:00am – 9:05am

Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:05am – 9:30am

Fireside Chat with Google Ventures EU: Tom Hulme, Avid Larizadeh, Bill MarisPeter Read, MG Siegler, Eze Vidra

9:30am – 9:50am

In Conversation with Uri Levine (Waze, FeeX)

9:50am – 10:10am

Fireside Chat with Maelle Gavet (Ozon)

10:10am – 10:30am

Founders Stories: Onno Faber (TapTalk)

10:30am – 10:45am


10:45am – 11:10am

From Shoreditch to Berlin and Beyond, Building the European Tech Hubs: Carlos Eduardo Espinal (Seedcamp) , Rohan Silva (Second Home), Tine Thygesen (Everplaces), Jason Whitmire (Earlybird)

11:10am – 11:35am

Fireside Chat with Neelie Kroes (European Commission)

11:35am – 12:00pm

The Acceleration of Digital Medicine: Peter Hames (Big Health), Dr. Dominic King (HELIX Centre, Imperial College London)

12:00pm – 12:25pm

Fireside Chat with Justin Kan (Y Combinator)

12:25pm – 12:45pm

Fireside Chat with Jason Goldberg (Fab, Hem)

12:45pm – 2:00pm


2:00pm – 2:10pm

Hackathon Highlights

2:10pm – 2:30pm

Fireside Chat with Tim Armstrong (AOL)

Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid

2:30pm – 2:35pm

How the Startup Battlefield Works

2:35pm – 3:35pm

Startup Battlefield Session One – Access

Judges: Niko Bonatsos (General Catalyst), Jon Bradford (Techstars), Bindi Karia (Silicon Valley Bank), Brenden Mulligan (Cluster)

3:35pm – 3:45pm


3:45pm – 4:45pm

Startup Battlefield Session Two – Explore

Judges: Benjamin Joffe (HXLR8R), Nenad Marovac (DN Capital), Florian Meissner (EyeEm), Sitar Teli (Connect Ventures)

4:45pm – 4:55pm


4:55pm – 6:00pm

Startup Battlefield Session Three – Track

Judges: Alice Bentinck (Entrepreneur First), Simon Cook (DFJ Esprit), Alex Macpherson (Octopus Ventures), Christophe Maire (angel investor)

9:00pm – midnight

After Party at The Gable

25 Moorgate, London EC2R 6AR


Tuesday, October 21, 2014

8:00am – 5:00pm


9:00am – 9:10am

Opening Remarks by TechCrunch

9:10am – 9:40am

Funding Europe’s Next Unicorn: Philippe Botteri (Accel Partners), Saul Klein (Index Ventures), Eileen Burbidge (Passion Capital), Daniel Waterhouse (Balderton Capital)

9:40am – 10:05am

In Conversation with Brian Armstrong (Coinbase)

10:05am – 10:30am

Founders Stories with Michael Acton Smith (Mind Candy)

10:30am – 10:40am

Startup Battlefield Alumni Update

10:40pm – 11:00am


11:00am – 11:25am

Fireside Chat with Matthew Prince and Michelle Zatlyn (Cloudflare)

Startup Battlefield with Jason Kincaid

11:25am – 11:30am

How the Startup Battlefield Works

11:30am – 1:00pm

Startup Battlefield Finals

Judges: Mat Braddy (Just Eat), Sonali DeRycker (Accel), Brent Hoberman (PROfounders Capital), Klaus Hommels (Lakestar), Mattias Ljungman (Atomico)

1:00pm – 2:30pm


2:30pm – 2:50pm

In Conversation with Morten Lund (LundXY)

2:50pm – 3:10pm

Founder Stories with Eben Upton (Raspberry Pi)

3:10pm – 3:30pm

Fireside Chat with Eric Wahlforss (Soundcloud)

3:30pm – 3:50pm

Fireside Chat with Mikkel Svane (Zendesk)

3:50pm – 4:05pm


4:05pm – 4:30pm

Money, Money, Money: Taavet Hinrikus (Transferwise), Damian Kimmelman (DueDil), Jeff Lynn (Seedrs)

4:30pm – 4:50pm

Founder Stories with Adora Cheung (Homejoy)

4:50pm – 5:10pm

Founder Stories with Frédéric Mazzella (BlaBlaCar)

5:10pm – 5:35pm

Fireside Chat with Peter Fenton (Benchmark) and Solomon Hykes (Docker)

5:35pm – 6:00pm

Fireside Chat with Ed Vaizey (Minister for Culture and the Digital Economy)

6:00pm – 6:30pm

Closing Awards Ceremony

6:30pm – 7:00pm

Closing Cocktail Reception, hosted by Microsoft Ventures