It’s open season for poaching talent in Silicon Valley
[…] These decisions pave the way for new startups to more readily attract talent and increases the potential liability for companies that rely on non-solicit provisions.

In other words, the courts might have declared that it is open season for companies to poach another business’s talent pool.

Here’s a closer look at each case, followed by our analysis of the implications.

Section 16600: The California Law Protecting Unrestrained Employee Mobility.

California’s policy favoring unrestrained employee mobility is codified in section 16600 of the Business and Professions Code. That section provides that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Courts have long recognized that section 16600 (with limited statutory exceptions) renders invalid contractual non-compete provisions that are designed to prevent an employee from going to work for a competitor.