Watch TC Disrupt SF 2011 Live Day 3

Next Story

U.K. Ad Authority: Apple, Not Samsung, Has Thinnest Smartphone

The third and final day of TechCrunch Disrupt SF 2011 has started this morning and you can watch live here. Over the past two days, 31 startups have battled in front of the judges and an audience of thousands to vie for the Disrupt Cup and $50,000. The final seven were chosen this morning for the semifinals and tune in to see who the winner is later today!

Those at home can also keep up with the action by searching for #TCDisrupt hashtag on Twitter, watching the TechCrunch Disrupt backstage videos or refreshing the page continuously until something new comes up.

Wednesday, September 14th

9:00am – 9:10am

TechCrunch opening remarks

9:10am – 9:30am

The Rise of (Profitable) Open Source Hardware: John Biggs moderates with Josh Myer (Applied Platonics), Steve Hodges (Microsoft Research), Luke Soules

(iFixIt.com) and Eric Wilhelm (Instructables)

9:30am -10:10am

Imagine K12’s class of startup launch presentations, hosted by education incubator

co-founder Geoff Ralston

10:10am – 10:30am

Fireside chat with John Doerr, Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield & Byers

10:30 am- 10:45am

Power play with Gokul Rajaram, Facebook Ads

10:45am-11:00am

BREAK and BROWSE STARTUP ALLEY

11:00am – 11:20am

Fireside chat with Mike Schroepfer, Facebook

11:20am -11:35am

Founder Stories with Kevin O’Connor, FindTheBest

11:35am -11:45am

Special Product Announcement

11:45am -12:30pm

@Angels: Ron Conway (SV Angel), Jeff Clavier (SoftTech VC), Josh Felser (Freestyle

Capital), Dave McClure (500 Startups), Shervin Pishevar (Menlo Ventures), Aydin Senkut (Felicis Ventures)

12:30pm – 2:00pm

LUNCH and BROWSE STARTUP ALLEY

2:00pm – 2:15pm

Power play with Matt Cohler, Benchmark Capital

2:15pm – 2:30pm

Power play with Hadi Partovi, founder and investor

2:30pm – 2:40pm

Hackathon Highlights

2:40pm – 2:55pm

News from our Startup Battlefield Alumni: Badgeville, Qwiki, Miso Media, Sonar and

GetAround

2:55pm -3:15pm

Fireside chat with Marissa Mayer, Google

3:15pm – 3:30pm

BREAK and BROWSE STARTUP ALLEY

3:30pm – 5:30pm

Startup Battlefield Semifinals

Expert Judges: Roelof Botha (Sequoia Capital), Matt Cohler (Benchmark Capital), Ron

Conway (SV Angel), Marissa Mayer (Google), Hadi Partovi (founder and investor)

5:30pm – 7:00pm

Cocktail reception in Startup Alley, hosted by Motorola Mobility Ventures

7:00pm – 7:30pm

Closing Awards Ceremony hosted by NEA

Fireside chat with Elon Musk, Tesla Motors and Spacex

Passing of the Disrupt Cup by GetAround, Startup Battlefield Winner NYC2011

9:00pm-Midnight

After Party Hosted by Mindjet

Mighty

118 Utah Street

Conference badge required for admission